AMPHONYL CAS, called Cocamidopropyl Hydroxycolytic Chemical and C20H42N2O5S Chemical Formula, is a light yellow liquid with a pH between 7 and 9, a maximum of 8% salt, and contains at least 40% of the active ingredient Cocoamide and Propyl Hydroxycolytin.
What is AMPHONYL CAS?
AMPHONYL CAS is an amphoteric surfactant and is somewhat similar in chemical composition and properties to cocamide and propyl betaine. This substance, which is derived from coconut oil, allows water, oil and soil to mix together, so it can clean almost anything, and in this respect it has a higher strength than cocoaamide and propylene betaine. It also helps conditioners to soften the outer layers of the skin, causing much less damage than other similar materials.
Advantages and Features of AMPHONYL CAS?
It is commonly used as a type II surfactant (amphoteric surfactant) as a mild synthetic janitor, floor booster, viscosifier, concentrator, and antistatic agent. It is also very compatible with anionic surfactants, cationic surfactants and nonionic (non-ionic) surfactants.
Application of AMPHONYL CAS?
It is widely used as a raw material (foam booster, antistatic agent and thickener) in the detergent and sanitary industry, for example as a very mild cleanser or 2 to 10 percent moisturizer. Shampoos and body washes, 1 to 5 percent in industrial and all-purpose cleaners, including metal cleaners and surfaces, 2 to 10 percent liquid soaps, 1 to 5 percent bath cleaners, clean Tile and tub conditioner, dishwashing liquid, carwash shampoo, etc are used.
storage conditions ?
It is recommended that you use gloves, masks, goggles, hats and safety clothing when using this material in warehouses, laboratories, workshops and factories.