Thai glycerin is a clear, colorless, concentrated, odorless, combustible, non-toxic, sweet-tasting, viscous liquid that dissolves in water in any proportion. It is commonly used as a solvent, lubricant and ventilation agent in various parts of the industry.
How to produce Thai glycerin?
This substance is obtained naturally from plant and animal sources (plant and animal sources are often soy, palm, animal tallow, etc.). It can also be produced industrially using propylene in various ways (its production from propylene without the use of chlorine is the synthesis of glycerol from acrolein and propylene oxide).
Advantages and Features of Thai Glycerin?
Due to the nature of the hydrophilic substance it contains, it disrupts the formation of ice. It is soluble in ethanol but is insoluble in other solvents. Other properties include emollient, moisturizing and antiseptic properties.
Due to its properties, it is often used as a plasticizer, lubricating agent, emollient, filtration enhancer, as a solvent and sweetener that can absorb and retain moisture, as a laxative. Hypersensitivity is used.
Application of Thai glycerin?
This material is used in various industries and in the production of various products, for example in paper production, for lubrication of metal tools and installations, for softening fabrics and yarns in textiles, for preventing ubast in the production of suppositories, in the production of shampoos and soaps, in manufacturing. Candy, for the production of cosmetics, to increase the shelf life of food and beverages, for the production of creams and lotions, as a raw material in the production of polyurethane foams and alkyd resins, in the production of tobacco, in the production of nitroglycerin and … used.