Malaysian Coconut Fatty Acid is a family of different types of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. At room temperature, the material is matte white (sometimes yellowish), with a pungent and annoying odor, and has a melting point above 25. C.
What is Malaysian Coconut Fatty Acid?
The term coconut fatty acids actually refers to the chemical composition of substances that may not reflect the basis of the raw material. Coconut fatty acids are found in vegetables and come from a variety of plant sources, such as coconut or palm oil.
This substance is often obtained by dividing and distilling the vacuum of coconut oil, and the main fatty acid in it is actually lauric acid, which is saturated with fatty acids such as capryl, lavender, palmitic and acetic acid, as well as in very small proportions with acids. Unsaturated fat combined.
Application of Malaysian Coconut Fatty Acid?
In various industries, this material is widely used due to its reproducibility and adaptability. For example, in the paint and resin industry, it prevents the formation of layers in paints, lubricants and oil products, as an intermediary in the production of esters. Or chemical compounds with a hydroxyl group replaced by an alxic group are used in the production of artificial fragrances and flavors. It is used as a solvent in topical medications such as creams and ointments.
It is an emulsion stabilizer and is used as an emulsifier in household and industrial cleaning products such as washing powder, soap raw materials, metal soaps, detergents, surfactants, etc., as well as diluents. Applicants are used in beauty products. Candles play a role in rubber processing.Intermediate chemicals such as fatty alcohols, fatty amines, and fatty esters are used in the production of food.