Ethyl acetate (ethyl ester), clear, colorless liquid with a pleasant and slightly sweet aroma (similar to the smell of glue or acetone) from the ester family with the chemical formula C4H8O2, which is often used as a solvent or diluent Takes.
Ethyl acetate (ethyl ester) is produced by the reaction of ethanol with acetic acid in the presence of a catalyst (a strong acid such as sulfuric acid). It is also found in some legumes and vegetables, such as radishes, which make it possible to use some synthetic essential oils.
Advantages and characteristics of Ethyl acetate (ethyl ester)?
It is soluble at room temperature in water and organic solvents, but its solubility decreases with increasing temperature. It is similar to acetone and is one of its important substitutes, non-toxic and flammable, and decomposes to sodium acetate and ethanol in the presence of sodium hydroxide. It is also a hydrophobic material with a very high evaporation rate and low polarity.
Application of Ethyl acetate (ethyl ester)?
This material is used in various industries, for example in the production of varnishes and lacquers, for soil stabilization in construction, in the production of various inks, including printing inks, in the manufacture of nitrocellulose and cellulose acetate, in polishes, in coating industries, in various types. The formulation of coatings such as epoxy, urethane, cellulose, acrylic and vinyl, is used in the production of primary cleaners to clean ink. This material is a very useful solvent in the production of coatings and in the manufacture of products such as Alcoholic, composite, cement and photographic varnishes, for color solvent solvents in leather industries, as a gelatinizing agent in gunpowder production, in plastic production precursors, in caffeine extraction from coffee and tea, in the food industry as Essential oil is used in the production of various cosmetics, as a carrier for the production of herbicides and in the extraction of camphor, fats and oils, resins, antibiotics and various gums.
Ethyl acetate (ethyl ester) in perfume production, in the recovery of acetic acid from dilute aqueous solutions, in the adhesive industry to accelerate drying, for acrylate polymerization, in coatings for artificial leather, in the formula of clear candy and glass It is used in solvent base coatings for interior decoration and exterior of houses and as an extractive solvent in the production of some drugs and foodstuffs.