Amphonyl plus CF with the chemical name cocamidopropyl betaine (abbreviated to Coco betaine), a clear yellowish liquid, viscous from the amphoteric surfactant family with pH between 4.5 to 5.5, maximum 1.5% free amidoamine and maximum 6% It’s salt.
This substance, which is often a combination of coconut oil (fatty acid), alcohol (sometimes water), betaine or trimethylglycine, is usually derived from coconut oil and dimethyl aminopropylamine and is actually a fatty acid that It contains a long hydrocarbon chain at one end and a polar group at the other end.
Advantages and features of Amphonyl plus CF?
Among the advantages and characteristics of this material are very low salt percentage and dry residue, foaming and viscosity adjustment property, no need for coloring and low color, compatibility and compatibility with other surfactants, including anionic surfactants. , Cationic surfactants and nanionic surfactants, MCA and DCA levels were much lower than the standard.
Application of Amphonyl plus CF?
It is used as a primary or secondary surfactant in many detergents, cosmetics, for example, in soaps to reduce skin and eye irritation, in shampoos to enhance foaming properties, in hair conditioners as a substance It is an anti-static and cosmetic substance used as an emulsifier or concentrator.
storage conditions Amphonyl plus CF?
This material stays in the environment for at least one year away from evaporation and freezing conditions and at a temperature between 5 and 40 degrees Celsius. It is also worth noting that some people may have allergic reactions to coconut oil derivatives, so it is best to avoid direct contact with this substance or products containing it.