Amphonyl CF, chemically called Cocamideo Propyl Betaine (Betaine), is a clear, colorless liquid (close to pale yellow) with a unique odor, pH between 4 and 7.
Advantages and Features of Amphonyl CF?
Amphonyl CF is an amphoteric surfactant with an anionic head and a cationic head and a biodegradable substance, insoluble in mineral oils and capable of dissolving in water, ethanol and isopropanol. This material has very good foaming properties and creates a stable and soft floor and is compatible with all types of surfactants (anionic surfactants, cationic surfactants, nanionic surfactants) and has the ability to mix with these materials to any extent.
It has great power in washing and suspending particles and masses, as well as good durability against detergents and builders, detergents, electrolytes, acidic and playful parts, and in case of mixing with fatty alcohol sulfates or ether sulfates. Fatty alcohol greatly increases efficiency with increased viscosity. Other features of this substance include static discharge from the hair, which prevents frizz and scattering of hair in the air and makes the hair more beautiful.
Application of Amphonyl CF?
Usually 3 to 20% concentrations of this substance in the detergent and sanitary materials industry as a raw material in the production of various household and industrial detergents, for example in the production of liquid soaps, body washes and gels, shampoos and conditioners. It is used in detergents, surface cleaners, in deodorants (boilers) and aftercare (post-bathing and shaving lotions) combinations, etc.
Conditions for storing Amphonyl CF?
This material lasts for 5 years at a temperature between 5 and 40 degrees Celsius if it is kept away from freezing or evaporating agents.