Amphonyl HCB37 is a viscous, clear, yellow (pale) liquid with the chemical name cocamidopropyl betaine, which contains a maximum of 7.5% salt, 50% dry residue, 2% free amidoamine and a pH between 4.5 and 5.5.
Advantages and features of Amphonyl HCB37 ?
Known as an amphoteric surfactant with an anionic head and a cationic head, and due to its very high compatibility, it can be used with a variety of surfactants (anionic surfactants, cationic surfactants, and nanionic surfactants). Mix without any problems. Amphenyl HCB37 is soluble in water but cannot be dissolved in mineral oils and is usually used to control or increase viscosity, strengthen foaming power, etc. in detergent and sanitary products.
Application of Amphonyl HCB37?
As mentioned earlier, this substance is used as a raw material or secondary in the formulation of cosmetics, health and detergents, for example in the production of various hair conditioners, bath detergents (body shampoo, soap, etc.), hair shampoos, Creams, lotions, face shaving gels, dishwashing liquids, laundry detergents and other household and industrial detergents are frequently used.
Amphonyl HCB37 storage conditions?
This material can be stored and used for more than a year at a temperature between 5 and 40 degrees Celsius, provided that it does not come into contact with freezing or evaporating agents. Also, due to the fact that this substance is a coconut derivative, it may irritate sensitive skin, so it is strongly recommended to wear gloves, safety goggles, appropriate clothing and other related safety equipment during long-term direct contact with it. Even when using the final product, such as shampoos and soaps, be sure to check their contents to make sure they are present or not.