Sulfonyl DS, chemically known as disodium lauryl ether sulfosuccinate, is a clear liquid with a very good solubility in water that contains at least 32% of the active ingredient disodium lauryl 3 sulfosuccinate.
What is Sulfonyl DS?
In fact, this substance is a mild anionic surfactant that is used as the first and second type surfactants in the formulation of various detergent products.
Advantages and features of sulfonyl DS?
These salts of strong acids are in fact mild and hydrothermal cleaners whose presence of polyoxyethylene groups in their structure increases their solubility in water. Other distinguishing properties of these materials can be their very low color without process Bleaching pointed. They also have the ability to disperse soap deposits in hard water.
Sulfosuccinate decomposes due to heat, which causes physical deformation, increased viscosity and active surface properties. It is also often used in industry as solutions with a percentage of active ingredient between 30 and 40%. Due to the presence of a more unstable ester than sulfates and sulfonates, it is easily hydrolyzed in alkaline and acidic environments.
Application of sulfonyl DS?
This substance is widely used in a variety of cosmetic, health, detergent, personal care, etc. products due to its very good compatibility and emollient effect on the skin. For example, this substance is used in the production of skin cleansing products, non-irritating bath liquids, to increase foam and cleansing power in the formulation of various shampoos (mild, non-allergenic and anti-dandruff shampoos, baby shampoos, bath shampoos, body cleansers, Liquid soaps, sulfate-free shampoos, etc.) are used.
This substance is classified as a mild surfactant that has the least amount of irritation on the skin and human eyes, however, it is recommended to use gloves, masks, safety clothing, hats and goggles when using and contacting it.