Saponin IN , chemically called fetish soup, is a colorless or white powder that is optically active. This substance is in fact a glycosidic substance with high molecular weight that is obtained from different plants and produces foam by moving or shaking it in foam water.
What is Saponin IN?
These substances are glycosides with a sugar group attached to a triperpenoid or steroidal aglycone found in many plants and some animals.
Benefits and Features of Saponin IN?
These secondary metabolites are emulsifiers and have a mild cleansing property in detergents. They foam very quickly and easily in water and are considered as a kind of foam booster and stabilizer. In addition, due to their biodegradability, good wetting properties, good water solubility, compatibility and smooth mixing with other surfactants (anionic surfactants, cationic surfactants, amphoteric surfactants, nionic surfactants), they are particularly popular. Are enjoyed in various sectors of the industry.
Use of Saponin IN?
These amphipathic glycosides in different sectors of industry (paint and resin industries, detergents, cosmetics, etc.) and in the production of various products, for example in the production of different colors such as red, blue and green, in the production of cosmetics and Medicinal, in the home detergent industry, it is used as an adjuvant in vaccines, in the formulation of various laundry detergents.
It is better to store this material in well-ventilated warehouses away from heat sources (sunlight, fire, etc.) or frost (coolers, refrigerators, etc.) at a balanced temperature. It is sometimes used as a dietary supplement in traditional medicine, which may cause liver damage, stomach pain, diarrhea or other side effects. Also, to prevent allergic diseases, it is better to use appropriate gloves, clothes, glasses, masks and hats in case of constant contact with this substance.