Iramid CD is a chemical called coconut phytic acid ethanolamide, a very pale yellow viscose liquid with no methyl ester odor and methanol from the family of non-ionic surfactants that are often used to increase foam in detergents. .
Iramid CD production method?
This substance is usually produced by the amidation of coconut oil with diethanolamide in the presence of the methotrexate sodium catalyst, and is in fact an organic chemical compound composed of a second class amine and a double alcohol (with two hydroxyl groups).
Benefits and Features of Iramid CD?
Loramide is a non-ionic surfactant (nanionic surfactant) that stabilizes the foam due to its foaming strength and viscosity, even at low electrolyte concentrations. It is a type of nano-detergent with emollient and emulsifying properties that moisturizes and softens the skin. Also, the hydrophobic part of this material has no electric charge in the common pH of cosmetic products.
Use of Iramid CD?
Due to the properties mentioned in the previous sections, this material is used in the production of many detergents, cosmetics and health products. For example, as an intermediate limiting agent, emollient and stabilizer in the detergent industry (dishwashing liquid, liquid detergent), to create foam and textures such as cream in the production of cosmetics, to control corrosion in care products. Personal, as an effective weakening agent, foam enhancer and fragrance stabilizer, is used to improve the condition of hair and reduce the amount of skin irritation in shampoos and soaps, etc.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight, heat and frost, and due to the possibility of skin allergies, it is best to wear masks, gloves, goggles and safety clothing during prolonged contact with it.