Iramix P310 with the chemical name of sodium lauryl ether sulfate and the molecular formula NaC12H25SO4 is one of the fermented, clear, yellow anionic surfactants with a mild odor based on coconut oil and palm kernels and some other substances that dissolve in water in any proportion.
How to produce Iramix P310?
Sodium lauryl sulfate belongs to the family of alkyl ether sulfates and is a class of anionic surfactants that are produced by combining a fatty alcohol such as coconut oil with ethylene oxide, followed by sulfonation.
Advantages and Features of Iramix P310?
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate can be dissolved in hard and ordinary water, it causes oyster flashes, improves cleansing, dispersing, uniformity, moisturizing and volatile properties. It reduces the stickiness of the powder and is a very good foaming agent whose foam material is not thick and is very light. It is also compatible with other surfactants such as anionic surfactants, nanoic surfactants, amphoteric surfactants and cationic surfactants, and enhances the quality of the final product.
Application of Iramix P310?
It is used in many different industries, for example as a detergent in most sanitary detergents, including shampoos, soaps, bath detergents, and skin cleansers. Scattering of creams and pastes, as well as denaturation of spherical proteins, modification of enzyme activities and dissolution of membrane proteins in biochemistry and in the oil and leather industries, textile, painting, dyeing and in dishwashing liquids, foam Salts and oil removers are used.
Risks and disadvantages of Iramix P310?
High concentrations of this substance break down the skin’s protective or moisture barrier and, along with other chemicals, penetrate the body, causing hair loss, irritation and dry skin.